• MY CART    0

    Your cart is currently empty.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Pledge

Clomm Limited, its affiliated companies and any authorized person of Clomm Limited and its affiliates (the “Company”) are committed to protecting online privacy of the person who registers an account with the company or places an order (the “Customer”) on its website www.clomm.com (“the Site”). The Company ensures its best effort to comply with the obligations and requirements set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance under the laws of Hong Kong, in terms of the collection, use, retention and access of personal information. The Customer’s personal information will be kept private and secure in the Company’s information base system with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

Collection of Personal Information

The Company only collects information provided by the Customer on a voluntary basis, for instance, upon registering with the Company, emailing the Company or placing an order online. To facilitate sales transactions, the Company needs information including, but not limited to, the Customer’s full name, email address, telephone number, billing and delivery addresses. Such information will be compiled on the Company’s customer information base for internal use only. However, the Customer’s name and delivery address may be disclosed during delivery if a third party courier is employed.

Use of Personal Information

The Company reserves the right to store any information entered on the Site or provided to us through email or phone or in any other way. Personal information collected is mainly for the purpose of fulfilling orders, administering customer accounts, responding to customer enquiries, processing features such as registering an account, maintaining Customer’s shopping cart and providing Customers with information about products and services the Company offers e.g. special offers, new products, events and promotions. If the Customer refuses to provide the necessary personal information for the purpose of delivery after placing an order, the order may be declined. The Company may contact its Customer by email, post or phone regarding order status, delivery arrangement and marketing of products and services.The Customer may opt out of receiving promotional information and being withdrawn from the Company’s mailing lists at any time, by informing the Company via the Site or email. The Company uses cookies to recognise the Customer when the latter returns to the Site, personalises shopping experience and maintains the content of their shopping bag. Cookies are small information files stored on hard drive and are automatically accepted by most browsers. The Customer can change the options of browser to be notified of new cookies being set, delete old cookies or disable them altogether. The Customer may not be able to use all features and services offered on the Site when cookies are disabled.

Protection of personal information

The Company will never ask a Customer for his or her personal password either in writing or on the phone. Customers are advised to take care in protecting the access to password and computer from any unauthorized use.

Disclosures

All Customer information is strictly for internal use only and will not be sold, shared or disclosed to any third part individual or company without the permission of the Customer. However, the Company may disclose information when necessary, such as to an employed third party courier during delivery, or when it believes in good faith that the law requires it.

Update of Personal Information

If Customers wish to change their details (e.g. change of email address) or believe the information the Company holds about them is incorrect, they should amend registration details on the website accordingly.

Acceptance of Terms

By using the Site, the Customer confirms to have read the above details set forth in the Company’s Privacy Policy thoroughly and agrees to be bound by them. The Company reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to this policy at any time without prior notice. Please check the Site periodically for any changes.

 

Search our store